Matchcatholics Privacy policy

1. Introduction

We are committed to respecting your online privacy and recognize the need for appropriate protection and management of any personally identifiable information you share with us. This Privacy Policy ("Policy") describes how MatchCatholics collects, uses, discloses and transfers personal information of users through its website.

2.Types of Personal Information collected by MatchCatholics

“Personal information” (PI) - means any information relating to an identified or identifiable natural person including common identifiers such as a name, an identification number, location data, an online identifier or one or more factors specific to the physical, physiological, genetic, mental, economic, cultural or social identity of that natural person and any other information that is so categorized by applicable laws.

We collect information about you and/or your usage to provide better services and offerings.

The Personal Information that we collect, and how we collect it, depends upon how you interact with us. We collect the following categories of Personal Information in the following ways:

  • We may collect your Personal Information such as name, email address, date of birth, mobile number, mother tongue, password, country, state/nationality, gender, current location, city, pin code, marital status, height, occupation, income etc.
  • When you complete your profile, you can share with us additional information, such as details on your personality, family details, contact address and other details about you, as well as content such as photos. To add certain content, like pictures or videos, you may allow us to access your camera or photo album. Some of the information you choose to provide us may be considered “special” or “sensitive” in certain jurisdictions, for example your ethnic origins, religious beliefs, sub caste, physical and mental conditions. By choosing to provide this information, you consent to our processing of the information., when the you sign up as a member or you set up an alert on the Platform, we may reach out to you as per your settings.
  • Information that one would usually include in a matrimonial profile, including name, contact details such as e-mail address and mobile number, date of birth, educational qualifications, data relating to your current employment, income photographs, visa and work status etc. when you register on the Platform.
  • Information about the services that you use and how you use them, including log information and location information, when you are a user of the services through the Platform.
  • We may collect your Personal Information such as name, age, contact details, preferences, etc. through surveys and forms, when you choose to participate in these surveys etc.
  • We may collect your documents on age, address, income etc. for verification purposes to provide additional credibility to your profile.
  • When you communicate with MatchCatholics or use the Platform to communicate with other members (including advertisers, Users (such as partners), we collect information about your communication and any information you choose to provide.
  • When you visit the Platform, we use cookies to automatically collect, store and use technical information about your system and interaction with our Platform.
  • When you use a device to access the Platform, MatchCatholics may collect technical or other related information from the device as well as the device location.

3. How MatchCatholics may use your Personal Information

We will only use your personal data in a fair and reasonable manner, and where we have a lawful reason to do so. Our use of your personal data depends on the purpose for which you interact with us. We may process your Personal Information for the following purposes:

  • Protecting our Users and providing you with customer support
  • Our automated systems analyse your content to provide you customised search results and recommendations.
  • Send alerts and emails such as match alert mails, membership mails, kundli alert mails, visitor alert mails, new matches mails, contact alert mails, photo request mails, service mails etc.
  • We also process your chats with other users of the Platform, for purposes such as fulfilment of legal obligations, monitoring for offensive or menacing content etc.
  • Sending you information about our products and services for marketing purposes and promotions.

4. Cookies and Other Tracking Technologies

Some of our web pages utilize "cookies" and other tracking technologies. A "cookie" is a small text file that may be used, for example, to collect information about web-site activity. Some cookies and other technologies may serve to recall Personal Information previously indicated by a user. Most browsers allow you to control cookies, including whether or not to accept them and how to remove them.

You may set most browsers to notify you if you receive a cookie, or you may choose to block cookies with your browser, but please note that if you choose to erase or block your cookies, you will need to re-enter your original user ID and password to gain access to certain parts of the Platform.

5. Confidentiality and Security

The security and confidentiality of your Personal Information is important to us and has invested significant resources to protect the safekeeping and confidentiality of your personal data. When using external service providers acting as processors. Regardless of where your Personal Information is transferred or stored, we take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that personal data is kept secure.

We seek to ensure compliance with the requirements of the Information Technology Act, 2000 and Rules made there under to ensure the protection and preservation of your privacy. We have physical, electronic, and procedural safeguards that comply with the laws prevalent in India to protect your Personal Information. By accepting the terms of this Privacy Policy, you agree that the standards and practices being implemented by us, are reasonable and sufficient for the protection of your Personal Information.

6. Disclaimer

MatchCatholics does not store any account related information or any credit / debit card details. MatchCatholics shall not be liable for any loss or damage sustained by Users as a result of any disclosure (inadvertent or otherwise) of any information concerning the User's account, credit cards or debit cards in the course of any online transactions or payments made for any products and/or services offered through the Platform.


If you have any questions regarding this Privacy Policy or the protection of your Personal Information, please get in touch with us.

Connect us on - www.matchcatholics.com